Malaysians: Do You Need A Visa for Morocco?

The answer is YES!

For Malaysians, you have to get a Moroccan visa - you will need these things:

  • Visa Form
  • Two (2) pieces of passport size color photo
  • Original Passport
  • Photocopy of passport - 1st page
  • Photocopy of Identity Card (IC)
  • Copy of Flight Ticket or Itinerary
  • Copy of hotel booking (if any)
  • Visa fees to be paid in cash upon submission.   
    • Single Entry - RM 96    
    • Double Entries - RM 144

      Submission : Monday - Friday (10am until 1pm)
      Collection: Monday - Friday (2.30 pm until 4.00 pm) 

Download the application form (which can be found online) and head over to:

The Moroccan Embassy,
3rd Floor East
Wisma Selangor Dredging
Block 142-B Jalan Ampang
50450 Kuala Lumpur

Tel: +603-2161 0701

Head up to the third floor and drop off your documents (just be clear on the submission times and the collection times!) It takes about 7-14 working days, so give yourself some time!, but it'll be worth it! :)

 

*EDIT*

As of 19 July apparently we Malaysians no longer need a visa! I'm not sure when this kicks into effect, but that's pretty cool to know! (My friends are I keep joking it's because we went over and had such a good time with the Moroccans that we've done our job to ensure good diplomatic relations).